Privacy Policy

1. Customer privacy policy
This Customer Privacy Policy governs the collection and use of personal information relating to potential and existing customers of Alpha Lambda Omega Group Limited by the company and its affiliates within the Alpha Lambda Omega group of companies.Alpha Lambda Omega Group Ltd is committed to abiding by this Customer Privacy Policy, as well as the requirements of applicable laws, in the operation of its business. Please read this policy carefully as it explains the kinds of personal information we collect about you and how it is handled.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Alpha Lambda Omega Group Ltd, 3rd Floor,207 Regent Street, London, W1B 3HH, United Kingdom.By your continued use of our services (including our web sites), you consent to the collection and use of your personal information for the purposes set out in this Customer Privacy Policy.

2. Collection and use of personal information
We will generally let you know at the time of collection how we intend to use your personal information. Usually, we collect personal information about you which we require to respond to your enquiries for course information, and for payment processing and for the provision of goods and services to you. We also process your personal information where we are required to do so by law, and for the exercise or defence of legal claims. From time to time, we may contact you for research purposes, or to tell you about our special offers and other services in accordance with your contact preferences. Where appropriate, we will obtain your consent to do so. Personal information collected from you may include your name, payment processing information, postal address, email address, landline or mobile telephone number, delivery details as well as other non sensitive personal information. If you use our web sites, we may also collect information about you or your computer when you browse to allow you to use the services available.

3. Website usage and cookies 
If you are using our web sites, we will use your personal information to help you to log onto your account and into restricted areas of our web sites and to permit future use of the web sites. We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, or to administer our web sites. We may conduct analyses of user traffic to measure the use of our sites and to improve the content of our web sites and our services. These analyses will be performed through the use of IP addresses and cookies. We may also use cookies to enable the signing in process after you have registered with us and to provide you with more tailored information when you return to our web sites. A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you reject the use of cookies please note that the efficient operation of the web site that you are using may be affected.

4. Third Party    
We will only disclose personal information about you internally and to third parties for processing purposes associated with payment processing, the supply of goods and services, for web site administration, or elsewhere when you have consented to such disclosures, or where such disclosures are required or permitted by law. These third parties are contractually bound only to use personal information to perform the services that we hire them to provide.

5. Transfer Of data
Third party data processors and other such business relationships are required to take adequate technical and organisational safeguards to protect personal information. We also take measures to ensure that personal information transferred by us is adequately protected.

6. Email Capture 
Alpha Lambda Omega Group Ltd may from time to time send updates about it’s products and services, newsletters and special offers or forthcoming events. Your email will not be given to 3rd parties. By providing your email address you consent to being contacted by email for direct marketing purposes by Alpha Lambda Omega Group Ltd.

7. Mobile phone capture
Alpha Lambda Omega Group Ltd may from time to time contact you about it’s products and services, and special offers or forthcoming events. By providing your mobile number you consent to being contacted for direct marketing purposes via voice calls or SMS by Alpha Lambda Omega Group Ltd. If you do not wish to receive communication over the telephone, feel free to advise us of your intention by calling us on the telephone number detailed below.

8. Security of personal information
We use administrative, technical, and physical measures to safeguard personal information against loss, theft and unauthorised uses, access or modifications. Certain areas of our web sites may be password protected. If you are a user of our web sites and have a password, you can help to preserve your privacy by ensuring that you do not share your password with anyone else.Payments made via our web sites are processed in a secure environment using software provided by Verifone or other third party providers.We take steps to regularly validate the personal information we hold to ensure that the information is accurate and, where necessary, up to date. Information that is no longer required for any valid business purpose, and that we are not required to keep pursuant to any applicable law, will be routinely destroyed by secure means.

9. Access to personal information 
You may view, renew and update personal information that we hold about you by contacting us as detailed below.

10. Contacting us
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, you can email us at info@alphalambdaomega.com or write to the Data Protection Co-ordinator, Alpha Lambda Omega Group Ltd, 3rd Floor, 207 Regent Street, London, W1B 3HH, United Kingdom, or call +44 (0)7912 881 888. Please note that calls to this number may be recorded and monitored to maintain customer service standards and to assist staff training.

11. Changes to privacy policy
We reserve the right to add to or amend this privacy policy at our sole discretion, without prior notice to you. Please review our privacy policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what we do with your personal information. Your continued use of our services or our web sites following the posting of changes to these terms means that you consent to those changes.

This version of the privacy policy is effective as of 1st January 2012.

nlpcoachingandtraining.co.uk nlpcoachingandtraining.co.uk nlpcoachingandtraining.co.uk nlpcoachingandtraining.co.uk